Agenda

IEA BIOENERGY TRIENNIAL SUMMIT – November 7, 2018

750 GLOBAL DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGY & DEPLOYMENT FORUM
Moderator: Jim Lane, editor & publisher, The Digest
Debi Durham, Executive Director, Iowa Economic Development Authority
Jennifer Holmgren, CEO, LanzaTech
Roger Wyse, co-CEO, Spruce Capital Partners
Michael Krel, principal, Sofinnova Partners
Rebecca Boudreaux, President, Oberon Fuels
910 THE GLOBAL BIOECONOMY FORUM
Welcome addresses
Jim Spaeth, US Department of Energy, Chairman IEA Bioenergy
Jarmo Heinonen, Senior Director Ecosystems / Cleantech, Business Finland
Paolo Frankl, Head of Renewable Energy Division, International Energy Agency (IEA)
Annette Cowie, Principal Research Scientist Climate, New South Wales Department of Primary Industries, Australia
1030 Break for Networking
1100 SUSTAINABILITY FORUM COMBUSTION AND BIOMASS PRETREATMENT FORUM BIOGAS FORUM
Moderator: Martin Junginger, Utrecht University Moderator: Morten Tony Hansen, EA Energy Analysis Moderator: Åsa Forsum, Swedish Energy Agency
Göran Berndes, Professor Biomass and Land Use, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden Jaap Koppejan, Managing Director, Procede Biomass BV, the Netherlands Mathieu Dumont, Netherlands Enterprise Agency
Inge Stupak, Associate professor, University of Copenhagen Thomas Nussbaumer, Professor, Lucerne University and Verenum, Switzerland Jerry Murphy, Director SFI MaREI centre / Professor, University College Cork
Uwe Fritsche, Scientific Director, IINAS – Germany Hans Hartmann, TFZ Straubing, Germany Guenther Bochmann, Senior Scientist, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences
Morten Tony Hansen, EA Energy Analysis, Denmark Ruihong Zhang, Professor, University of California Davis
1230 Lunch
BIOMASS PRODUCTION & MOBILIZATION FORUM ADVANCED THERMAL TREATMENT ADVANCED BIOFUELS SUMMIT
130 Moderator: Kees Kwant, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, Ministry of Economic Affairs Moderator: Berend Vreugdenhil, ECN part of TNO, the Netherlands Moderator: Alex MacLeod, Natural Resources Canada
Ioannis Dimitriou, Associate Professor, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences Kevin Whitty, Professor Chemical Engineering, University of Utah Philip Stratmann, VP, Biofuels, Velocys
Mark Brown, Professor of Forestry Operations, University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia Michael Wild, president, International Biomass Torrefaction Council Jack Saddler, Professor, University of British Columbia
Gerard Ostheimer, SEforALL  Dieter Stapf, Head of Institute for Technical Chemistry, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology Adam Brown, Managing Director, Energy Insights
Naveen Sikka, CEO, TerViva Inge Johansson, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden James McMillan, National Bioenergy Center, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
300 Break and Structured Networking
BIOMASS SUPPLY CHAINS & MARKET DEPLOYMENT FORUM ADVANCED THERMAL TREATMENT FORUM BIOREFINING & BIOCHEMICAL CONVERSION SUMMIT
330 Moderator: Daniela Thraen, Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum (DBFZ), Germany Moderator: Paul Bennett, Scion, New Zealand Moderator: René van Ree, Wageningen Food & Biobased Research
Martin Junginger, Professor Bio-Based Economy, Utrecht University, the Netherlands Alan Zacher, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL) Johannes Lindorfer, Energy Institute, Johannes Kepler University
Uwe Fritsche, Scientific Director, IINAS – International Institute for Sustainability Analysis and Strategy, Germany Bert van de Beld, Director Technology, BTG Biomass Technology Group (tbc) Vincenzo Motola / Isabella de Bari, ENEA (Italian National Agency for New Technologies, Energy and Sustainable Economic Development)
Christiane Hennig, Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum (DBFZ), Germany Robert Graham, Chairman, Ensyn Ed de Jong, Vice President of Development, Avantium Chemicals
Olle Olsson, Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI) Bernd Zimmerlin, Head of Department Energy Laboratories, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology Arunas Chesonis, CEO, Sweetwater Energy
Knud Balsev, CCO, Mercurius Biorefining
Alex Michine, CEO, MetGen
500 The GLOBAL ACTIONS FORUM
Conclusions of the IEA Bioenergy work in the last triennium & presenting the next Triennium program
Panel – what actions are needed from IEA Bioenergy TCP to move bioenergy forward?
Jim Spaeth, US Department of Energy, Chairman IEA Bioenergy
Paul Bennett, Science Leader Clean Technologies, Scion, Vice Chair IEA Bioenergy
Paolo Frankl, Head of Renewable Energy Division, International Energy Agency (IEA)
Michela Morese, Executive Secretary of the Global Bioenergy Partnership (GBEP)
Gerard J. Ostheimer, Co-Founder and Senior Advisor to below50
Jeffrey Skeer, Senior Programme Officer, International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
700 The GLOBAL COOPERATION FORUM
Evening session on international cooperation, led by the BioFuture Platform
Update on Biofuture Platform and the Creating the Biofuture Report
Panel: “Towards a common preflight checklist for the Biofuture Takeoff”
Renato Godinho, Biofuture Platform Facilitator & Moderator, Brazilian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Jim Spaeth, US Department of Energy, Chairman IEA Bioenergy
Gerard J. Ostheimer, Co-Founder and Senior Advisor to below50
Jeffrey Skeer, Senior Programme Officer, International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
Paolo Frankl, Head of Renewable Energy Division, International Energy Agency (IEA)
Michela Morese, Executive Secretary of the Global Bioenergy Partnership (GBEP)
Shannon Atkeson, IFC World Bank Group

ABLC – November 8, 2018

800 Opening Remarks, Jim Lane, The Digest
810 DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGY FORUM: The New Biology and its markets & impacts
Moderator: Jim Lane, The Digest
Jay Keasling, CEO, JBEI
Charlie Dimmler, CEO, Checkerspot
Matt Lipscomb, CEO, DMC Biotechnologies
Noah Helman, CTO, iMicrobes
930 The INNOVATION SUMMIT: CHEMICALS, CATALYSTS, FOODS, FEED, FUELS
Moderator: Paul Bryan, Sandia National Labs
Brian Foody, CEO, Iogen
Simon Herriott, Global Business Director, BioActives, DuPont Industrial Biosciences
Joel Cherry, president, R&D, Amyris
Neal Jakel, Vice President, Fluid Quip Processing Technologies
1045 Break for Networking
1120 ABLC Keynote Address
Eric McAfee, CEO, Aemetis
1140 ABLC Special Luncheon Address
Doug Berven, VP, Poet
1200 Lunch
Special Program: The ABLC Wolfpack reviewing, deconstructing, demystifing and devouring the Hottest Technologies
Paul Bryan, James Iademarco, David Dodds, Ron Cascone, Michele Rubino, Joel Stone
ADVANCED AGRICULTURE SUMMIT ADVANCED NUTRITION SUMMIT AVIATION TECHNOLOGIES SUMMIT
100 Moderator: James Iademarco, President, Strategic Avalanche Moderator: David Dodds, President, Dodds & Associates Moderator: Michele Rubino
Jordan Solomon, CEO, EcoStrat Peter Swann, CMO, ISOThrive Graham Noyes, ExDir, Low Carbon Fuels Coalition
Jacques Beaudry-Losique, CBO, Algenol Jeanette Mucha, CEO, SciBac Bryan Sherbacow, CCO World Energy / AltAir Fuels
Bruce Caldwell, CEO, 3Bar Biologics Rebecca White, CSO, Qualitas Health Charles Wyman, CEO, Vertimass
Hugh MacGillvray, CCO, Anuvia Plant Nutrients JJ Jones, Center for Food Integrity Kevin Weiss, CEO, Byogy Renewables
ADVANCED AGRICULTURE SUMMIT ADVANCED NUTRITION SUMMIT ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES SUMMIT
215 Moderator: Katrina Cornish, Ohio State, LEC Moderator: David Edwards, LEC Moderator: David Dodds, Dodds & Associates
Pedro Cuelho, CEO, Provivi Tim Geistlinger, CTO, Perfect Day David Schwalje, Bus.Dav Mgr. Axens NA
Jim Bauman, Director, National Corn Growers Association Russ Heissner, CCO, KnipBio David Sudolsky, CEO, Anellotech
Martin Sabarsky, CEO, Cellana Arturo Elizondo, CEO, Clara Foods Blake Simmons, LBNL
John Benemann, CEO, MicroBio Engineering Jamie Bacher, CEO, Boost Biomes Brian Appel, Co-Founder, Synpet Technologies
330 Break and Structured Networking
DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGIES FORUM ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES SUMMIT GLOBAL BIOECONOMY DEPLOYMENT FORUM
400 Moderator: Joel Stone, ConVergince Advisors Moderator: Larry Bauer, LEC Moderator: Ron Cascone, Principal, NEXANT
Jeff Robert, Director, Tech. Dev., Fluid Quip Processing Technologies Gary Miller, CEO, Newoil Martin Mitchell, Business Dev. Mgr, Clariant
Pramod Kumbar, CTO, Praj Industries Mike Hart, CEO, Sierra Energy S S V Ramakumar, Director (R&D), Indian Oil
Fatemeh Shirazi, CEO, Microvi Technologies Sagar Gadewar, CEO, Greenyug Chris Cassidy, Advisor, USDA-RBS
Hendrik Waegemann, Bio Base Europe Pilot Plant Jayant Godbole, President, Praj Americas Cindy Thyfault, CEO, Global Biofuture Solutions
530 FINANCING & INVESTING WORKSHOP
Moderators, Mark Riedy, partner, Kilpatrick Townsend and John Kirkwood, partner, Faegre Baker Daniels
Jon Cozens, New Energy Risk
Cody Noll, Managing Director, Lapis Advisers
Donna LoCascio, Managing Director, Stern Brothers
John May, Managing Director, Hamilton Clark
Aaron Ratner, Managing Director-Head of Origination, Ultra Capital LLC
630 THE HOT PARTY AND 40 HOTTEST TECHNOLOGIES ANNOUNCEMENT

DOE BIOECONOMY 2018 – November 9, 2018 

800 OPENING PLENARY SESSION
Opening Remarks
Welcome address & Introduction – Jonathan Male, Director, DOE Bioenergy Technologies Office
Dr. Krishna Doraiswamy, Technology-To-Market Advisor at the Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy (ARPA-E)
Ryan McCarthy, Science and Technology Policy Advisor, CARB
Rizaldo Aldas, Program Lead and Supervisor, Renewable and Advanced Generation R&D, California Energy Commission
915 DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGIES FORUM: FUELS & CHEMICALS
Alison Goss Eng, Program Manager, DOE Bioenergy Technologies Office
Katharine Mach, Director, Stanford Environment Assessment Facility
Geoff Holmes, Business Development, Carbon Engineering
1015 Special Remarks: Aaron Morris, Assistant Deputy Administrator, Energy Programs, USDA-RBS
1030 Break for Networking
1100 INNOVATIVE CONVERSION TECHNOLOGIES TRACK ADVANCED BIOFUELS TRACK SUSTAINABLE FEEDSTOCKS TRACK
Moderators: Nichole Fitzgerlad and David Babson, DOE Moderators: Zia Haq, DOE Moderators: Devinn Lambert, DOE
Eugene  Chen, Professor, Colorado State University Bart Hellings, Head of Innovation, GoodFuels Rob Brown, VP, Phototrophic Systems, Synthetic Genomics
Gregg Beckham, Senior Research Fellow, NREL Med Colket, National Jet Fuels Combustion Program David Hazlebeck, CEO, Global Algae Innovations
AJ Simon, Group Leader, Energy, LLNL Matt Leuck , Technical Manager , NESTE Alina Corcoran, Research Scientist, New Mexico Consortium
Deepak Dugar, CEO, Visolis Anthe George, SNL Igor Grigoriev, Program Head & Senior Scientist, JGI, LBNL & UC Berkeley
1215 Lunch
INNOVATIVE CONVERSION TECHNOLOGIES TRACK ADVANCED BIOFUELS TRACK SUSTAINABLE FEEDSTOCKS TRACK
115 Moderators: Beau Hoffman and Jeremy Leong, DOE Alicia Lindauer, Moderator, DOE Moderators: Mark Elless, DOE
James Bowie, Professor, UCLA Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Daniel Gaspar, Manager, PNNL Kevin Comer, Associate Principal, Antares
Kim Nelson, VP of Nanocellulose Technology , American Process Inc Michael Potter, Power Generation Group Manager, GM Research Chenlin Li, Senior Research Engineer, Idaho National Laboratory
Yannick Bomble, Research Scientist V, NREL John Farrell, Laboratory Program Manager, NREL Glenn Farris, Lee Enterprises Consulting
Murray McLaughlin, President, McLaughlin Associates John Deur, Director, Combustion Research, Cummins Corporate Research & Technology Carrie Hartford, Tech. Sales Manager, Jenike & Johanson
INNOVATIVE CONVERSION TECHNOLOGIES TRACK ADVANCED BIOFUELS TRACK SUSTAINABLE FEEDSTOCKS TRACK
225 Moderators: Andrea Bailey, DOE & Jay Fitzgerald, DOE Moderator: Mark Shmorhun, DOE Moderator: Kristen Johnson, DOE
Adam Safir, Vice President,Materials Development, Zymergen Yaniv Scherson, Managing Director, Anaergia Madhu Khanna, Sustainability Lead, Center for Advanced Bioenergy and Bioproducts Innovation
Mahdi Abu Omar, Mellichamp Professor of Green Chemistry , University of California, Santa Barbara (UCSB) Dave Bushong, SVP R&D, POET Cristina Negri, Director, Environmental Science Division, Argonne National Lab
Linda Broadbelt, Professor, Northwestern University Mark Yancey, CTO, D3Max David Muth, VP, Agronomic Planning, EFC Systems
John Field, Env. Sustainability Team Lead, Bioenergy Alliance of the Rockies
335 Break and Structured Networking
400 FUTURE BIOECONOMY FORUM
Closing address & Introduction – Jonathan Male & Ian Rowe, DOE
Ron Kent – Advanced Technologies Development Manager, SoCal Gas
Ryan Davis, Research Scientist, Sandia National Labs
Scott Coye-Huhn, Co-Founder & SVP, Aloterra
Estosha Cave, Co-Founder & CSO, OPUS-12