Agenda

Wednesday March 16th

12:00-5:00pm REGISTRATION OPEN
(Photo ID and proof of vaccination required)

3:00pm ABLC Opening Keynote
Hon Thomas J. Vilsack, Secretary of Agriculture

3.30pm Advanced USDA Agriculture Development & Deployment Programs
Doug McKalip, Senior Advisor, Office of the Secretary, USDA
Bill Hohenstein, Director – Office of Energy and Env. Policy, USDA
Kashyap Choksi, Dir. of Strategic Partnerships, Foundation for Food & Agriculture Research
Mark Brodziski, Dep. Administrator, USDA Rural Development
Moderator: Douglas Faulkner, President, Leatherstocking LLC

4.30pm Advanced Agriculture & Feedstocks Summit
Oliver Peoples, CEO, Yield10
Bill Niaura, Director, Sustainable Materials & Circular Economy, Bridgestone
Rashi Akki, CEO, Ag-Grid Energy
Jerry Steiner, chairman, CoverCress
Moderator: Wayne Lee, Lee Enterprises Consulting

5.30pm Advanced Agriculture & Feedstocks Summit
Dave Rubenstein, CEO, California Ethanol+Power
Harrison Pettit, VP, Pacific Ag
Bill Hagy, president, Bill Hagy Consulting (LEC)
Lynn Wendt, Laboratory Relationship Manager, Idaho National Laboratory
Moderator: Jeff Robert, Rendezvous Consulting, Inc.

6:30pm STATE OF THE INDUSTRY presentation
And Networking: Self-introductions by all attendees

Thursday March 17th

7:00am REGISTRATION OPEN
(Photo ID and proof of vaccination required)

7:30-8:00am COFFEE & PASTRIES

8:00am The Bioeconomy Policy Forum
Michael McAdams, President, Advanced Biofuels Association
Graham Noyes, Executive Director, Low Carbon Fuels Coalition
Rina Singh, EVP, Alternative Fuels & Chemicals Coalition
Jessica Bowman, Executive Director, Plant Based Products Council
Tim A. Pohle, VP, Environmental Affairs, Airlines4America
Emily Skor, CEO, Growth Energy
Brooke Coleman, Executive Director, Advanced Biofuels Business Council
Geoff Cooper, CEO, Renewable Fuels Association
Moderator: Jim Lane, The Daily Digest

9:00am Net Zero Futures
Michael Darcy, CEO, DG Fuels
Eric McAfee, CEO, Aemetis
Christophe Schilling, CEO, Genomatica
Rebecca Groen, Board Member, Dimeta
Moderator: Jim Lane, The Daily Digest

10:15am Coffee Break & Industry Networking

10:45am ABLC KEYNOTES
Jennifer Holmgren, CEO, LanzaTech, accepting the 2021 Holmberg Award for Life Achievement
Pramod Chaudhari, Executive Chairman, Praj Industries, The 2022 Holmberg Award for Life Achievement and Holmberg Address
Bryan Sherbacow, CEO, Alder Fuels The 2022 Global Leadership Award and Global Leadership Address
Moderator: Jim Lane, The Daily Digest

11:45am The Finance & Investment Summit
Mark Riedy, Partner, Kilpatrick Townsend Stockton
John Kirkwood, Partner, FaegreDrinker
Mark Glotfelty, Managing Director, Goldman Sachs
Matt Lucas, Managing Partner – BD, New Energy Risk
Daren Gretz, Sr. VP, Aon 
Mike Leskinen, President, United Airlines Ventures
Lela Jgerenaia, Vice President, Starwood Energy Group
Ted Kniesche, Managing Director, Plexus Solutions
Moderators: Mark Riedy & John Kirkwood

12:45pm Lunch & Industry Networking

1:45pm TRACK A The Advanced Biofuels Summit
Tammy Klein, President, Future Fuel Strategies
David Schwalje, BD Director, Axens
Gerhard Muggen, Managing Director, BTG Bioliquids
Ghanshyam Deshpande, President Center of Innovation & Applied Technology Praj Industries Ltd.
Moderator: Glenn Farris, Lee Enterprises Consulting

1:45pm TRACK B Renewable & Circular Materials Summit
Gaurab Chakrabarti, CEO, Solugen
John Bissell, Co-CEO, Origin Materials
Corey Tyree, CEO, Trillium Renewables
David Sudolsky, CEO, Anellotech
Moderator: Rebecca Coons, CIRCULAR

1:45pm TRACK C Hot Technologies
Paul Bloom, Chief Technology Officer and Chief Innovation Officer, Gevo
Jennifer Dunn, Argonne National Lab, Responsible Innovation for Highly Recyclable Plastics consortium
Steve Slome, Program Manager, Biorenewable Insights, NexantECA
Bart Hellings, CTO, GoodFuels Marine
Moderator: Helena Tavares Kennedy, The Daily Digest

2:45pm Coffee Break & Industry Networking

3:15pm TRACK A The CO2 Conversion Summit presented by the US Department of Energy Bioenergy Technologies Office
Michael Resch, Lead, BETO/Biopower project in CO2 Capture and Conversion, NREL
Rahul Shendure, CEO, CarbonBuilt
Aaron Fitzgerald, CEO, Mars Materials
Moderator: Ian Rowe, Technology Manager, US Department of Energy Bioenergy Technologies Office

3:15pm TRACK B The Corn-to-Chemicals Summit presemted by the National Corn Growers Association
John Hannon, COO, Vertimass
Nathan Danielson, Principal, BioCognito
Jessica Bowman, Executive Director, Plant Based Products Council
Moderator: Sarah McKay, National Corn Growers Association

3:15pm TRACK C Advanced Biofuels Summit
Alan Del Paggio, Sr. VP, Licella
John F. Oyen, BD Director, ABB
Marcos Filgueiras, BD Director, Thermal Kinetics
Hardik Desai, Director BD, Chemicals & Energies, Schneider Electric
Moderator: Sarah Boisvert, Senior Consultant, NexantECA

4:30pm TRACK A The Catalyst & Catalytic Upgrading Summit presented by the US Department of Energy Bioenergy Technologies Office
Josh Schaidle, NREL – ChemCatBio
John Hannon, COO, Vertimass
Terry Mazanec, COO, Lee Enterprises Consulting
Moderator: Sonia Hammache, Technology Manager, US Department of Energy Bioenergy Technologies Office

4:30pm TRACK B The Sustainable Aviation Fuels Summit presented by CAAFI
Pam Buzzetta, SAF Program Manager, Merrick & Co.
Mike McCurdy, Managing Director, ICF
Henrik Wareborn, CEO, Velocys Plc
Adam Klauber, VP Sustainability and ESG, World Energy
Hank Krakowski, principal, NEXA Capital Partners
Moderator: Chris Tindal, Assistant Director, CAAFI

4:30pm TRACK C The Carbon Capture, Sequestration & Use Summit
Christopher Barry, Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers 
Dave Collings, Sr. Consultant, 1898 & Company
Brad Neff, principal, Radicle Group
Brent Lewis, Co-Founder, Carbon America
Moderator: David Dodds, Dodds & Associates

6:30pm 50 Hottest Projects in the Bioeconomy Announce and The Hot Party

Friday March 18th

7:00am REGISTRATION OPEN
(Photo ID and proof of vaccination required)

7:30-8:00am COFFEE & PASTRIES

8:00am Industry Horizons
Rebecca Boudreaux, CEO, Oberon Fuels
Valerio Coppini, VP, NextChem
Alex Michine, CEO, MetGen
Glenn Johnston, Global Regulatory, Carinata, NuSeed
Moderator: Jim Lane, The Daily Digest

9:00am Sustainable Futures
Eduardo Alvarez, COO, Amyris
Mikala Grubb, Director, Clean Fuels Technology, Haldor Topsoe
Perry Toms, CEO, Steeper Energy
Ralph Lerner, Senior Vice President of Commercial Development, Virent
Iain Gilmore, Senior Business Development Manager, Johnson Matthey
Taite McDonald, partner, Holland & Knight
Moderator: Chris Tindal, CAAFI

10:15am Coffee Break & Industry Networking sponsored by Airlines 4 America

10:45am ABLC KEYNOTES
Michael Berube, Dep. Assistant Secretary for Transportation, US Department of Energy
Bryan Stonehouse, General Manager Aviation Sustainability & Risk, Shell
Moderator: Jim Lane, The Daily Digest

11:25am Sustainable Aviation Fuels Summit
Jimmy Samartzis, CEO, LanzaJet
Dale Smith, Director, Boeing
John Plaza, CEO, SkyNRG Americas
Tim Cesarek, CCO, Gevo
Bruno Miller, CCO, Alder Fuels
Moderator: Steve Csonka, Executive Director, CAAFI

12:45pm Lunch & Industry Networking

1:45pm TRACK A The BioProducts Summit presented by the US Department of Energy Bioenergy Technologies Office
Lauren Valentino, PI, Bioprocessing Separations Consortium, Argonne National Laboratory
Ian Klein, Spero Renewables
Adam Bratis, Renewable Carbon Fibers Consortium
Clem Fortman, Director of Program Management, BioMADE Consortium
Moderator: Valerie Reed, Director, US Department of Energy Bioenergy Technologies Office

1:45pm TRACK B The Hydrogen Summit
Dave Edlund, CEO, Element 1
Britt Boughey, CEO, OMC Hydrogen
Mac Kennedy, CEO, Mote
Mark Penshorn, Lead Chemical Engineer, ICF
Moderator: Steve Slome, NexantECA

1:45pm TRACK C The Sustainable Aviation Fuels Summit
Derek Vardon, CTO, Alder Fuels
Gerard J. Ostheimer, Co-Manager, Clean Energy Ministerial Biofuture Campaign
Matt Hermann, Director, Environmental Science, Clean Fuels Alliance America
Moderator: Michele Rubino, industry consultant

2:45pm Coffee Break & Industry Networking

3:15pm TRACK A The Algae Summit presented by the US Department of Energy Bioenergy Technologies Office
Juergen Polle, Professor, CUNY-Brooklyn, consultant., MicroBioEngineering
Colin Beal, B&D Engineering and Consulting, MAGIC Consortium, Affiliate Faculty, University of Hawaii
Scott Fulbright, CEO, LivingInk Technologies
Moderator: Anne Otwell, AAAS Fellow,, US Department of Energy Bioenergy Technologies Office

3:15pm TRACK B Hot Technologies Summit
Sarah Boisvert, Senior Consultant, NexantECA
Will Thurmond, CEO, Emerging Markets
Josh Velson, Consultant, NexantECA
Sharon Samjitsingh, Director of Commercialization, Sweetwater Energy
Peep Pitk, Chief Development Officer, Fibenol OÜ
Moderator: Steve Weiss, Grey Heron Consulting

4:30pm ABLC Due Diligence Wolfpack
The Wolfpack:
David Dodds, Dodds & Associates
Michele Rubino, industry consultant
Steve Slome, Director, Nexant ECA
Joel Stone, President, ConVergince, and EVP, LEC
Steve Weiss, President, Grey Heron Consulting
James Iademarco, President, Strategic Avalanche
Sam Nejame, Principal, Promotum
Moderator: Jim Lane, The Daily Digest

5:30pm ABLC Closing Remarks