ABLC – July 8    
       
  THE ADVANCED AGRICULTURE SUMMIT    
       
1245 INDUSTRY HORIZONS: PLENARY ADDRESSES    
  Moderator: Jim Lane, editor, The Digest    
  Richard Broglie, CTO, Pivot Bio    
  James Iademarco, president, Strategic Avalanche    
       
140 TRANSFORMATIVE PROGRAMS & TECHNOLOGIES    
  Mod: William Hohenstein, Dir., Energy and Environ. Policy, USDA  
  Mike Hart, Sierra Energy    
  Rick Gilmore, CEO, GIC Group    
  Bruce Dien, USDA/ARS    
  Kate Lewis, USDA/RBCS (BioPreferred)    
       
250 Networking break    
       
320 ADVANCED AGRICULTURE & NUTRITION SUMMIT    
  Mod: Carlos Rodriguez-Franco, Sr. Ldr, Strat.c Forest Science Synthesis, US Forest Service  
  Jerry Steiner, CEO, CoverCress    
  Rob Mitchell, USDA/ARS (Biomass Feedstock  Development and Production)   
  Brent Zacharias, CEO, NuSeed    
  Miguel Calatayud, CEO, iWi    
       
430 BIOGAS & GASIFICATION SUMMIT    
  Mod: Max Melnick, Hydrogen Digest    
  Michael Bakas, EVP, Ameresco    
  Brian Foody, CEO, Iogen    
  Rashi Akki, CEO, Ag-Grid Energy    
  Jeff Mahaffey, CEO, Breakthrough Energies    
       
  The Mayflower Marriott Hotel, Washington DC    
630 THE DIGEST’S 2020 STATE OF THE INDUSTRY,     
  34 TOP TRENDS & NETWORKING EVENT    
       
  ABLC – July 9- ADVANCED MARKETS AND TECHNOLOGIES  
       
800 BIOECONOMY POLICY FORUM    
  Moderator: Jim Lane, editor, The Digest    
  Mike McAdams, president, Advanced Biofuels Association    
  Kurt Kovarik, VP, Federal Affairs, National Biodiesel Board    
  Stephanie Batchelor, VP, Biotechnology Innovation Organization    
  Corinne Young, president, re:Chem Alliance    
       
900 Holmberg Award presentation and address    
  Jennifer Holmgren, CEO, LanzaTech    
       
915 INDUSTRY HORIZONS: PLENARY ADDRESSES    
  Moderator: Jim Lane, editor, The Digest    
  Todd Becker, CEO, Green Plains    
  Atul Thakrar, president, DSM Biobased    
  Pavel Molchanov, VP, Raymond James & Associates    
       
1010 Networking Break    
       
1040 ABLC GLOBAL LEADERSHIP KEYNOTE    
  CJ Warner, CEO, Renewable Energy Group    
       
1100 MARKET PERSPECTIVES: PLENARY ADDRESSES    
  Moderator: Rina Singh, EVP, AFCC    
  Pat Gruber, CEO, Gevo    
  Pramod Chaudhari, Chairman, Praj    
  Christophe Schilling, CEO, Genomatica    
  Valerio Coppini, Vice President, NEXTCHEM    
       
1200 ABLC KEYNOTE    
  Senator Angus King of Maine    
       
  MARKET PERSPECTIVES: PLENARY ADDRESSES    
1225 Tom van Aken, CEO, Avantium    
  Edward You, Supervisory Special Agent, FBI    
  Eric McAfee, CEO, Aemetis    
100 Lunch    
       
200 ADVANCED BIOFUELS SUMMIT RENEWABLE CHEMICALS SUMMIT SUSTAINABLE AVIATION SUMMIT
  Mod: Paul Bryan, Sandia National Labs Mod: Doris Guzman Mod: Steve Csonka, CAAFI
  Paolo Corvo, VP, Clariant Eric Steen, CEO, Lygos Michael Baer, CEO,  Energy for Airlines
  David Schwalje, Bus. Dev. Mgr., Renewables, Axens Charlie Dimmler, CEO, Checkerspot Chuck Red, VP, ARA
  Rebecca Boudreaux, president, Oberon Fuels Neal Jakel, Partner, Fluid Quip Technologies Ira Dassa Director, Environmental Affairs, A4A
  Adam Belyamani, COO, Saola Energy David Sudolsky, CEO, Anellotech Dan Szeezil, Offering Mgr, UOP Renew Ergy & Chem.
       
315 Networking Break    
       
345 FINANCE & INVESTMENT SUMMIT ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES SUMMIT SUSTAINABLE AVIATION SUMMIT
  Brentan Alexander, CCO, New Energy Risk Mod: David Dodds, Dodds & Associates Mod: Chris Tindal, CAAFI
  Justin Goldstein, VP, Goldman Sachs Alex Michine, CEO, MetGen Jim Macias, CEO, Fulcrum BioEnergy
  Mark Riedy, Partner, Kilpatrick Townsend Don Siefkes, E100 Group Jeff Manternach, CFO, Red Rock Biofuels
  John Kirkwood, Partner, FaegreDrinker John Oyen, Mgr, BD, Nam Oil, Gas & Petroch., ABB Dave Smoot, CEO, US Advanced Biofuels
  Jigar Shah, president, Generate Capital   Bryan Sherbacow, World Energy
  Scott Chabina, MD, Marathon Capital    
  Harrison Clay, VP Strat. Dev., Global Environ. Products, BP    
       
500 NORDIC BIOECONOMY SUMMIT ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES SUMMIT DIGITAL BIOLOGY FORUM
  Mod: Doug Faulkner, Leatherstocking LLC Mod: Rebecca Coons, Nuu Mod: Michele Rubino, Synthetic Genomics
  Ismo Sillanpää, VP Strategic Sales, Dolea Markus Pompejus, VP, Innovation & Scouting, BASF Blake Simmons, JBEI, Agile BioFoundry
  Markku Hämäläinen, CEO, Kotkamills Ken Brown, CEO, Smisson-Mathis Energy Dan Grushkin, President, BioDesign Challenge
  Kati Kaivonen, Director, Atlntc Joint Bus, Finnair Inder Pal Singh, CEO, SBI Bioenergy Alexander Zanghellini, CEO, Arzeda
    Mike McCurdy, MD, Energy Advisory Services ICF  
       
615 50 Best Places to Work announce and 50 Hottest Companies Reception  
       
  ABLC – July 10 – BIOECONOMY 2020    
       
815 BIOECONOMY WELCOME REMARKS    
  Daniel Simmons, Assistant Secretary of Energy, EERE    
       
830 BIOENERGY R&D PROGRAMS PLENARY FORUM    
  Mod: Kristie Moriarty, Sr. Engineer, NREL    
  Jonathan Male, Director, Bioenergy Technologies Office, DOE    
  Mark Brodziski, Acting Administrator, RD Rural Business-Cooperative Service, USDA    
  David Babson, Program Director, ARPA-E    
  Sunita Satyapal, Director, Fuel Cell Technologies Office, DOE    
       
945 ABLC ADDRESS    
  Michael Berube, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Transport, DOE    
       
  BIOECONOMY FEDERAL FINANCING PROGRAMS    
1015 Taite McDonald,  partner, Holland & Knight    
1030 Networking Break    
1100 Algae Products: Making Green by Going Green Innovative Sensing Technologies for Biomass and Feedstock Production and Logistics Marine and Heavy Duty Biofuel Opportunities
  Moderator: Dan Fishman Moderator:  Mark Elless Moderator:  Zia Haq
  Michael Burkart, Professor, UCSD Liang Dong, Iowa State University Mike Kass, Oak Ridge National Lab
  Tryg Lundquist, CTO, MicroBio Engineering Bonnie Hames, B Hames Consulting Bart Hellings, COO, GoodFuels 
  Rebecca White, Senior Advisor, Algae Biomass Org. Melba M. Crawford, Professor, Purdue University Tom Thompson, Tech. Adv., US Maritime Admin.
    Troy Semelsberger, Staff Scientist, Los Alamos Nat. Lab  
       
1230 Lunch    
       
130 Bio Optimized Technologies for Plastics Recycling System Integration and Advancements AI / Machine Learning in Bioenergy
  Moderators: Nichole Fitzgerald & Jay Fitzgerald Moderator: Josh Messner Moderator: Mark Shmorhun
  Linda Broadbelt, Professor, Northwestern University Pramod Kumbar, CTO, Praj Ben Brown, Lawrence Berkeley Lab
  Gregg Beckham, Senior Research Fellow and Group Leader, National Renewable Energy Lab Ed Wolfrum, Principle Researcher and Manager, National Renewable Energy Lab Hector Garcia  Martin, Deputy VP of Biofuels and Bioproducts,  JBEI
  Jinwen Zhang, Professor, Washington State University Mark Yancey, CTO, D3Max, LLC Quang Nguyen, Idaho National Lab
  Meg Sobkowicz Kline, U Mass Lowell Brandon Emme, Principal  Scientist, ICM Margaret Lentz, Special Advisor, Artifical Intellignce & Technology Office at U.S. Department of Energy
300 Networking Break    
       
330 Innovations in Biomass Pretreatment Performance Advantaged Biofuels and Bioproducts Lower Carbon Intensity Fuels
  Moderator: Beau Hoffman Moderator: Alicia Lindauer Moderator: Ian Rowe
  Jim Dooley, Forest Concepts Virginia Klausmeier, CEO, Sylvatex, Inc.  Jeff McDaniel, Vice President, New Projects, Velocys
  Xiaowen Chen, NREL Michael Saltzberg, Global Business Director, DuPont Terry Mazanec, COO, Lee Enterprises Consulting
  Ian Klein, COO, Spero Renewables Anthe George, Manager, Biomass Science and Conversion Technologies, Sandia National Laboratories A J Simon, Group Leader, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  Allison Ray, Idaho National Lab Jim Keiser, Corrosion Sci. & Tech. Grp, ORNL  
       
500 ABLC WOLFPACK    
  Live, on-stage due diligence analysis of leading advanced bioeconomy companies, featuring the ABLC Wolves  
  Paul Bryan, David Dodds, James Iademarco, Michele Rubino, Joel Stone, Steve Weiss    
600 CLOSING REMARKS